Connect with Best IBPS Coaching in India Find the best IBPS coaching institutes in India , personalized to your needs.
For which entrance exam are you preparing? mandatory

IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam – Important Dates, Registration, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Admit Card

author
Report Error
IBPS CLERK

The Institution of Banking Personnel Selection is a self-governing body established to evolve, implement and execute, the world-class job of assessing and selecting personnel for various client organizations. The institute aims to provide speed and accuracy in all its activities. Hence, it strives to realize this through a mix of modern technology and organizational expertise. Moreover, it caters its services to all Public sector banks like RBI, SBI, SIDBI, NABARD etc. Also, it provides its services to a few co-operative Banks, LIC & insurance companies. In other words, we can say IBPS holds examinations and tests for all the above firms. For this reason, the IBPS presently is holding the IBPS Clerk 2018 exam. And that is why the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates are looking forward to making their careers through the prestigious exam.

Over the years, IBPS has attained fame for being a big “Personnel Selection and Test Conducting Agency” of the nation. This is because, its expertise lies in developing and formulating tests and tools for the Objective type questions, which are answerable with multiple choices. Moreover, these questionnaire and tests are used for mass level testing programs. Moreover, the Institute conducts these exams simultaneously for lakhs of aspirants in about 200 cities/towns all over India. It also holds the exam in a few foreign locations.

Salary-structure of the Banks’ Clerks

Thinking about the salary of a public sector’s bank clerk? Then you should know that on being selected as one of them, you will be getting a decent salary, initially. Therefore, the basic pay of such a clerk ranges from Rs. 11, 765 to 31, 540/-. Moreover, after serving for a year, the bank may increase your salary from Rs. 400/- to Rs. 500/-. To top it, the banks also supply the clerks with the Dearness Allowances on a quarterly basis. Also, this allowance is based on the Consumer Price Index. Likewise, the banks also allocate the House Rent Allowance to the clerks, according to the posting-stations. Therefore, the HRA ranges from Rs. 1176.5/- to Rs. 1058.85/-. Last but not the least, the banks also provide transport allowance which is approximately Rs. 425/-, monthly, to the clerks.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam

Presently, 20 banks are engaging themselves in the IBPS PO 2018 Exam. They are the Andhra Bank, the Allahabad Bank, the Bank of India, the Bank of Baroda, the Bank of Maharashtra, the Central Bank of India, the Canara Bank, the Corporation Bank, the IDBI Bank, the Dena Bank, the Indian Bank, the Oriental Bank of Commerce, the Indian Overseas Bank, the Punjab National Bank, the Syndicate Bank, the UCO Bank, the Punjab & Sind Bank, the Union Bank of India, the Vijaya Bank, and the United Bank of India.

IMPORTANT DATES

Important EventsDates
IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam Date08.12.2018

09.12.2018

15.12.2018

16.12.2018

IBPS Clerk 2018 Online ApplicationOctober 2018 (tentative)
IBPS Clerk 2018 Clerk Admit Card Download for PrelimsNovember 2018
IBPS Clerk 2018 Result for PrelimsDecember 2018
IBPS Clerk 2018 Mains Admit CardJanuary 2019
IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam Date20.01.2019
Provisional Allotment for IBPS Clerk 2018April 2019

Criteria for Eligibility in IBPS Clerk 2018

Firstly, the IBPS counts the qualifications regarding education, nationality and age limit of the candidates under the criteria for eligibility. It does so for the IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam, for the designations of Junior Associates. Moreover, the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates applying for the IBPS Junior Associate designation must be a citizen of India. Furthermore, find out more facts about the criteria for eligibility, below.

Qualification regarding Education in IBPS Clerk 2018 (as on 01.01.2018)

The IBPS Clerk 2018 candidate must have, at least, his/her graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification. Moreover, his/her degree of graduation (and higher) must be recognized as such by the Central Government. Those who are in the Final year/ Semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to a condition. The condition is that the candidates will produce the proof of having passed their graduation examination on or before 31.08.2018. This again is subject to the condition when the IBPS will call them for an interview.

FAQs on IBPS Clerk 2018

Limit of Age in IBPS Clerk 2018 (as on 01.04.2018)

The age of the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidate should not be below 20 and not more than 28 years as on 01. 04. 2018. This means that he/she must not be born after April 01, 1997 and not before April 02, 1988. Moreover, find out the criteria for relaxation of age for different categories in the table below.

Relaxation in Upper Age Limit:

Serial NumberCategoriesRelaxation in Upper Age Limit
1Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 Years
2SC/ST5 Years
3PWD(GEN)10 Years
4PWD(OBC)13 Years
5PWD (SC/ST)15 Years
6Persons Domiciled in Jammu &5 Years

Intimation Charges and Application Fee (Non-Refundable) in IBPS Clerk 2018

Serial NumberCategoriesTotal Payable Amount
1General and OBCRs. 600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)
2SC/ST/PWD/XSRs. 100/- (Intimation Charges only)

Number of Vacancies in IBPS Clerk 2018

In the first place, there are 7,883 posts lying vacant in the IBPS Clerk exam. Moreover, these wants, from various banks, differ region wise. Therefore, you can get a detailed study of vacant seats in the IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam, in the table below:

StateNo. of Vacancies
Andaman & Nicobar0
Andhra Pradesh485
Arunachal Pradesh08
Assam109
Bihar227
Chandigarh34
Chhattisgarh118
Dadra & Nagar Haveli07
Daman & Diu08
Goa41
Gujarat487
Haryana175
Himachal Pradesh73
Jammu and Kashmir34
Jharkhand127
Karnataka554
Kerala217
Lakshadweep02
Madhya Pradesh290
Maharashtra775
Manipur11
Meghalaya17
Mizoram03
Nagaland12
Delhi272
Orissa196
Pudducherry46
Punjab401
Rajasthan344
Sikkim11
Tamil Nadu1277
Telangana344
Tripura18
Uttarakhand78
Uttar Pradesh665
West Bengal417

Regarding Changes in IBPS Clerk 2018

Major changes, as mentioned below, have been observed in the Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam.

  • Firstly, the total number of questions asked in the Mains Examination has been revised. Also, the duration of IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam has been revised.
  • Secondly, according to the information provided by IBPS, IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will now contain 190 questions, this year. Moreover, the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates will need to finish these questions in a time limit of 160 minutes.
  • Earlier, the IBPS used to hold the section of Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability, separately. But, as per the change this year, both these sections are fused together and now will make up 50 questions that need to be answered in a duration of 45 minutes.
  • The Institute will hold both the Preliminary version and Mains version of the exam bilingually. This amounts to their being conducted both in English and Hindi languages. Therefore, we at EduGorilla have provided below the exam pattern for IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam.

Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2018

In the first place, the IBPS selection process for the IBPS Clerk 2018 exam contains 2 stages. These stages are as follows:

  • Firstly, the stage of the Prelims Exam
  • Secondly, the stage of the Mains Exam

Stage I – The Prelims Exam in IBPS Clerk 2018

Firstly, the IBPS will conduct the Preliminary Examination consisting of Objective Test for 100 marks via the online mode. Moreover, the test will have 3 sections. These are as follows:

Serial NumName of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Numerical Ability3535Total Duration of 1 hour
2Reasoning Ability3535
3English Language3030
Total100100

Note: Firstly, the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates need to pass each of the three tests by scoring minimum cut-off marks which, the IBPS decides. Furthermore, the IBPS decides enough numbers of candidates, from each category, depending upon the vacancies.

Stage II – The Mains Exam in IBPS Clerk 2018

Presently this year, IBPS has brought new changes in the Mains Exam Pattern. Firstly, the IBPS Clerk Mains paper contains 190 Questions of 200 marks. Secondly, the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates need to answer/solve these questions in 160 minutes. Read the below-given table in detail, to study the IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern.

SectionNo. of QsMax MarksTime
Reasoning & Computer Aptitude506045 min
English Language404035 min
Quantitative Aptitude505045 min
General/Financial Awareness505035 min
Total190200160 min

The penalty for Wrong Answers in IBPS Clerk 2018

(Applicable to both – Preliminary and Main versions of the exam)

Firstly, the IBPS has kept a penalty for wrong answers that IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates can mark in the Objective Tests. Therefore, for each question answered wrongly by the candidate, one-fourth of the scores reserved for that question, will be subtracted as a penalty, to produce a corrected score. However, if a problem/question is left blank, there will be no punishment for that question.

Provisional Allotment in IBPS Clerk 2018

Primarily, IBPS provides a total of 200 marks for Main Examination. It converts scores out of 100, for the provisional occupation of the vacancy. Therefore, an IBPS Clerk 2018 candidate needs to pass the CWE online Main version of the examination. Also, the scores of the candidates must be properly high in the merit. Moreover, this is for the IBPS for considering the candidates in the subsequent provisional allotment process. The institute releases the particulars of the process subsequently on IBPS website. Moreover, the IBPS will provisionally recruit the clerical candidates as per the results of IBPS Clerk Main Exam. Furthermore, the provisional shortlisting of candidates to one of the participating banks/financial institutions will be based on the merit-cum-preference basis. Moreover, this allotment will be as per the Government of India’s guidelines on the policy of reservation. This allotment will also depend on various guidelines issued by the government.

Regarding the Application Process of IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam

The procedure to fill the online application/registration form

  • Firstly, the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates need to go to the IBPS’ portal www.ibps.inand click on the Home Page to open the link “ CWE Clerks.”
  • Then, they need to click on the option “CLICK HERE TO APPLY ONLINE FOR CWE- Clerks (CWE-Clerks-VII)”. This will result in the opening of the On-Line Application Form.
  • Then, the candidates need to have legal email ID and mobile nos. This, they should keep active till the announcement of results. It will assist him/her in getting call letter/ pieces of advice etc. through emails/SMS.
  • Then, the candidates need to submit the Application Form, by clicking on the Submit button.
  • The IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates can make payments by using debit card/credit card/through Internet Banking. This they can do by providing information as asked by the net-enabled system. The candidates will sustain the transaction charges for online payment if any.
  • On successful finishing of the transaction, the internet-enabled system will generate an e-receipt and the application form with fee details. The candidates can print these both for a record.
  • Finally, the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates need to take out the print out of the application form for future reference.

Application Process of IBPS Clerk 2018 ExamRegarding the Syllabus of IBPS Clerk 2018 Prelims & Mains

We have produced below the topics for the IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates, from the four subjects, from which the questions will be asked. Therefore, the candidates can make the necessary preparations for the exams by keeping in mind the topics, they must cover.

Reasoning AbilityEnglish LanguageQuantitative AptitudeGeneral Awareness
DirectionPhrase ReplacementPipe and CisternOverview of Indian Financial System
PuzzlesSentence CorrectionsBoat and StreamAbbreviations and Economic terminologies
Coding-DecodingPara CompletionNumber SeriesCurrent affairs related to national and international issues of last 6 months
Alphabetical SeriesVocabularySimplificationRecent credit and monetary policies
Data SufficiencyFill in the BlanksMensurationBanking Terms
Blood RelationCloze TestTrainHistory of Indian banking system.
Logical ReasoningReading ComprehensionProfit and LossIntroduction to National financial institutions like RBI, SEBI, IRDA, FSDC etc and of International organizations like IMF, World Bank, ADB, UN etc.
InequalitiesPara JumblesSpeed, Time and DistanceImportant Government Schemes on capital & money market.
Seating ArrangementError SpottingSimple interest and Compound Interest
Input OutputProblems Based on Age
SyllogismsPercentage
Order & RankingRatio and Proportion
Time and Work
Allegation and Mixture
Partnership
Average

Regarding Admit Card for IBPS Clerk 2018

Presently, the IBPS has scheduled to hold the IBPS Clerk 2018 preliminary examination tentatively, in the month of December 2018. Therefore, as per the notification released by IBPS, call letter for the examination can be downloaded tentatively from November 2018. Subsequently, the institute will tentatively hold the IBPS Clerk 2018 exam (mains) on 20th January 2018.

The IBPS will inform candidates about the exam center, its address, date/time of both Preliminary and Main examinations and interview. This it will do by posting their respective call letters over the internet through its website. Therefore, the candidate needs to download his/her call letter from the valid IBPS website www.ibps.in by entering his/her details. Moreover, these details range from his/her Registration Number to a IBPS Clerk 2018 candidate’s Date of Birth and his/her Password. Also, the institute won’t provide any hard copy of the call letter/ Information Handout etc. Nor, it will send them by post/ courier.

How to Download Admit Card for IBPS Clerk 2018

  • Firstly, visit http://www.ibps.in/ and click on the section mentioning “careers.”
  • Secondly, select download IBPS Clerk call letter for the preliminary examination by clicking on the button.
  • Then fill your Roll Number/Registration Number and Password and Date of Birth
  • Finally, press on the mouse pointer on the “submit” button. This will result in the generation of your IBPS Clerk admit card 2018. Take a print out of this admit card.
  • Furthermore, IBPS issues the IBPS Clerk admit card and makes it available 10 days before the exam. Moreover, it makes it available in the official portal of the bank. Therefore, the aspirants need to download the admit card and get a printed copy of the same.

Cut-off Score (Online Main examination) in IBPS Clerk 2018

Firstly, the IBPS requires each IBPS Clerk 2018 candidate to attain a minimum score in each test of IBPS Clerk 2018 Main Examination. Also, the candidate requires to obtain a minimum total score to be considered for further process. Moreover, depending on the number the vacancies available State/ UT-wise, the IBPS will determine the cut-offs. Thus, the IBPS will consider the candidates for provisional allotment. Marks scored in the main version of the exam, only will result in being considered for final merit listing.

IBPS CLERK 2017 Mains Previous Year Cut Off

the IBPS will hold this exam in December 2018. IBPS officially releases Cut off marks for individual sections. It also does the same overall for each stage of the Clerk selection process. IBPS Clerk 2018 candidates need to secure marks equal to or greater than those, in each stage for getting selected for the subsequent stages of the process. IBPS releases Cut off marks along with the IBPS Clerk Result. This result belongs to each stage of Clerk selection process viz, prelims, Mains and Interview.

The institute has held the IBPS Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam and has also released the results with scorecards. Now, you must be eagerly waiting for the cut off list. Here, we are with a proper list of cut off for prelims and mains examination, so that you can check the cutoffs and get the idea for the upcoming examination in the banking sector. Cut-offs for any examination depends on the difficulty level of the exam and the number of the students who appeared in the exam.

StatesCategories
UROBCSTSCOCHIVIIDDISXS/DXSEXSM
Andaman and Nicobar
Andhra Pradesh50.7848.3131.8440.2751.1327.8449.4135.7036.0234.67
Arunachal Pradesh46.4341.4634.70
Assam47.1743.4336.1640.7929.75
Bihar53.6450.9537.2738.8649.2125.7749.3836.13
Chandigarh54.0747.9546.3939.63
Chhattisgarh50.4350.3424.4939.4633.1133.9532.9127.04
Dadra and Nagar Haveli39.0239.02
Daman and Diu45.9245.92
New Delhi53.8253.8238.0342.6840.5325.5658.6749.6834.5738.74
Goa44.7044.7024.4339.11
Gujarat47.5347.5323.6839.9531.4230.6647.9832.3531.38
Haryana52.7252.7239.2134.4739.2541.6535.6027.7137.96
Himachal Pradesh52.8852.8840.7443.9941.03
Jammu and Kashmir52.3152.3135.7441.64
Jharkhand47.2947.2931.0234.2444.2433.3828.45
Karnataka44.5643.6731.4236.7738.8141.2643.2525.09
Kerala52.3250.5230.8940.6842.1637.1752.6840.77
Lakshadweep
Madhya Pradesh48.8945.0326.6336.4336.0924.7037.1036.1326.2726.77
Maharashtra45.9543.9326.3842.9136.3127.6153.4529.3431.5424.13
Manipur44.2162.3641.7445.7738.10
Meghalaya39.9037.8238.3136.57
Mizoram40.79
Nagaland40.4539.74
Odisha51.2250.6431.3237.0739.5723.0640.9336.6038.35
Puducherry48.0647.4741.2727.00
Punjab53.1645.2237.8839.3230.6036.8421.1833.06
Rajasthan52.9348.1734.7038.2842.9526.9144.8345.6737.64
Sikkim49.6747.21
Tamil Nadu48.4948.2735.2939.3937.4942.2837.8226.0420.50
Telangana49.9748.7234.1740.1844.7727.5750.1737.7933.2429.64
Tripura48.8628.5045.68
Uttar Pradesh51.1344.2433.5337.2037.7728.4249.9734.7028.7734.90
Uttarakhand53.1647.1138.1140.1634.9129.0045.6345.8838.49
West Bengal54.5745.0635.9542.1437.5227.2234.6144.0439.2836.61

IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam Centers

State CodeState /UTPreliminary Exam Centre
11Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
12Andhra PradeshChirala, Chittoor, Guntur, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Ongole, Puttur, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
13Arunachal PradeshItanagar, Naharlagun
14AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Kokrajhar, Silchar, Tezpur
15BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Bihar Sharif, Darbhanga, Gaya, Hajipur, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea, Samastipur, Siwan
16ChandigarhChandigarh
17ChhattisgarhBhilai, Bilaspur, Raipur
18Dadra & Nagar HaveliSurat, Jamnagar
19Daman & Diu
20DelhiBahadurgarh, Delhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, Gurgaon
21GoaPanaji, Verna
22GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar, Himatnagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
23HaryanaAmbala, Hissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Palwal, Panipat, Sonipat, Yamuna Nagar
24Himachal PradeshBaddi, Bilaspur, Dharamshala, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Sirmaur, Solan, Una
25Jammu & KashmirJammu, Kathua, Samba, Srinagar
26JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
27KarnatakaBelgaum, Bengaluru, Bidar, Gulbarga, Hubli, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
28KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
29LakshadweepKavarrati
30Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
31MaharashtraAmaravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Satara
32ManipurImphal
33MeghalayaRi-Bhoi, Shillong
34MizoramAizawl
35NagalandKohima
36OdishaAngul, Balasore, Bargarh, Baripada, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Sambalpur
37PuducherryPuducherry
38PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Fategarh Sahib, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala, Phagwara, Sangru
39RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bhilwara, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Udaipur
40SikkimGangtok
41Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Dindigul, Krishnagiri, Madurai, Nagercoil, Namakkal, Perambalur, Salem, Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Thoothukodi, Tirunelvelli, Vellore
42TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal
43TripuraAgartala
44Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Allahabad, Bareilly, Bulandhshaher, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Unnao, Varanasi
45UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Haridwar, Roorkee
46West BengalAsansol, Bardhaman, Berhampur, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Howrah, Kalyani, Kolkata, Siliguri

Suggested Articles :

IBPS PO BANK EXAM – 2018 10 BOOKS TO CRACK IBPS PO EXAM  |  IBPS JOB’S IN DETAIL 

IBPS SELECTION PROCEDURE IN DETAILS  |  IBPS EXAM PATTERN  |  IMPORTANCE OF ENGLISH IN IBPS EXAM

EduGorilla study material for IBPS Clerk 2018

EduGorilla has a repository of comprehensive study material that contains notes, sample papers, previous years’ question papers, books having problems to practice on etc. The study material takes care of all your preparation needs, be that of the exam of clerical grade or one for officers. So folks, study smart and save your valuable time!

Leave your vote

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Like what you read? Give author a thumbs up?

Bookmark this article to read later, drop a remark in comment section and share with your friends..

  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
user

By Abhay Pant

Writing is one of my crafts that I love to indulge in. Like to write on myriad of topics - politics, travelling, food, e...more

Writing is one of my crafts that I love to indulge in. Like to write on myriad of topics - politics, travelling, food, economy, culture. Education also being close to me, I therefore have chosen EduGorilla to exhibit this skill through it. Would love to hear back from you. less

article image

Texas Review

(7 Review) | (7Rating)

article image

S-Orbit

(45 Review) | (9Rating)

article image

UTAC Academy

(6 Review) | (0Rating)

Comment

blog image

Hey there!

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Close
of

    Processing files…

    Verify Yourself




    Report an Error

    ×
    Page Title : IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam – Important Dates, Registration, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Admit Card

    Please let us know, if you found any error on this page, We will rectify it as soon as possible