JEE Main 2019: Participating CFTIs

author
Report Error
PICFITs-FI

  • Bookmark


  • 2


  • 2


  • 0


  • Admission Enquiry

Centrally Funded Technical Institutes

In addition to the National Institutes of Technology and the Indian Institutes of Information Technology, there are the prestigious institutes of the ilk of CFTIs, that offer admission on the basis of JEE Main 2019 scores. Since students may not be completely aware of these institutes, here are details of these colleges, along with their closing ranks for various courses.

Assam University, Silchar

This university came into existence through the Assam (Central) University Act, 1989, and was established in 1994, and has since steadily strived to become an excellent center of learning. It is situated in Dargakona, about 20km away from Silchar, set among the hillocks of the North East, in a 600-acre campus. Admissions to the School of Technology called Triguna Sen School of Technology is offered through JEE Main. The closing ranks for the programmes offered are given below.

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering for Round 1, Assam University, Silchar

CategoryOpening Rank (HS)Closing Rank (HS)Opening Rank (AI)Closing Rank (AI)
General36088619681135327087
Schedule Caste79721014241935599
Schedule Tribe3302373029762976
General Person with Disability20692069
Other Backward Class240972824264039673

B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering for Round 1, Assam University, Silchar

CategoryOpening Rank (HS)Closing Rank (HS)Opening Rank (AI)Closing Rank (AI)
General53621650802167728594
Schedule Caste93201041838335921
Schedule Tribe3808384332683268
General Person with Disability22632263
Other Backward Class277103012192519932

B.Tech Agricultural Engineering for Round 1, Assam University, Silchar

CategoryOpening Rank (HS)Closing Rank (HS)Opening Rank (AI)Closing Rank (AI)
General49478708982391130754
Schedule Caste93671212250445927
Schedule Tribe4020409229752975
General Person with Disability23532353
Other Backward Class3097633931919510135

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi

For over six decades, BIT Mesra (located 16 km from Ranchi, the Jharkhand state-capital) has been engaged in nurturing minds through a rich heritage of academic excellence. Its 780-acre campus houses a deemed University, with more than 10000 doctoral students, and 150 programmes offered under undergraduate, post-graduate and doctoral banners. The programmes offered by the university are given below, along with the other state closing ranks for 2017.Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 BIT Mesra – General Category for Round 1

BranchHome StateOther State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology27163375981602325714
Chemical Engineering18170272071338219006
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)28273338661863224380
Civil Engineering21614268051296918057
Computer Science and Engineering46731076749728338
Electrical and Electronics Engineering11112188651097213749
Electronics and Communication Engineering1101816997842012358
Information Technology111901358083799878
Mechanical Engineering11961212361005514959
Production Engineering26022321791539022699
Architecture151441965921438

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 BIT Mesra – SC Category for Round 1

BranchHome StateOpen State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology92411061047555573
Chemical Engineering7211747141814844
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)82801104416325623
Civil Engineering6394693536104046
Computer Science and Engineering961221813942220
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6098647033014203
Electronics and Communication Engineering2807600923494088
Information Technology5801603029433489
Mechanical Engineering3455637330693882
Production Engineering76691011251725567
Architecture392543166182

JEE Main Cut Off 2017 BIT Mesra – ST Category for Round 1

BranchHome StateOpen State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology6477939120282802
Chemical Engineering5811744021022392
Chemical Engineering (Plastic and Polymer)6872926431893324
Civil Engineering2373434112451778
Computer Science and Engineering807311611131328
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1115639817701976
Electronics and Communication Engineering597642316452433
Information Technology3309601225152547
Mechanical Engineering2940599710422057
Production Engineering6270850824622695
Architecture1803986363

School of Planning and Architecture

Originally based in Delhi (SPA Delhi), an Institute of National Importance, is a premier higher education institute located in New Delhi specializing in education and research in the field of Planning and Architecture. It forms a part of the league along with the other two SPAs in India: The School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal and the School of PlanningSchool of Planning and Architecture

SPA Bhopal JEE Main Cutoff 2017 for Round 1

BranchCategoryQuota AI
Opening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch.General183870
B.Arch.Schedule Caste90160
B.Arch.Schedule Tribe68135
B.Arch.General Person with Disability1717
B.Arch.OBC Person With Disability2020
B.Arch.Other Backward Class270451
Bachelor of PlanningGeneral9891812
Bachelor of PlanningSchedule Caste259314
Bachelor of PlanningSchedule Tribe179189
Bachelor of PlanningGeneral Person with Disability100100
Bachelor of PlanningOther Backward Class478688

Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research & Management

This is an institute established in 2013, under the guidance of the Government of Gujarat, to cater to the emerging economic challenges in the field of infrastructure development. Admission is offered through the JEE Main entrance examination, in the fields of electrical, mechanical and civil engineering, the closing ranks of which are given below.

IITRAM Cut Off 2017 for JEE Main for Round 1

ProgramCategoryORCR
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringGeneral1055222821
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringSchedule Caste41395271
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringSchedule Tribe21932325
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringOBC Person With Disability490490
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringOther Backward Class61269093
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral1603021714
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste29025127
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Tribe7292511
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOther Backward Class61918346
B.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral2117324261
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste25235081
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSchedule Tribe15691793
B.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral Person with Disability10881088
B.Tech Civil EngineeringOther Backward Class74499162

J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology

This institute was started on April 4th 1956, which makes it on par with the IITs in terms of age. The college is situated in the Muir College Campus of the University of Allahabad. It is a pioneer department in the country today for teaching and research in the discipline of electronics, communication, and computer science, and is known to have partnered with the DRDO over the years. The courses offered, and the closing ranks as per JEE Main 2017 are given below.

JEE MAIN 2017 Cut Off, JK Institute of Applied Physics and Technology for Round 1

CourseCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech in Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral1318522476
OBC70018880
SC25845413
ST31633417
GEN PWD546546
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral1641125394
OBC75969380
SC49385639
ST31913710
GEN PWD10441044

Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology

This is a pioneer research and development institute directly under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India. It was given the title of a National Institute in 2008, taking into consideration the institute’s contributions in strengthening the R&D efforts in the post-harvest processing, preservation and value addition of raw agricultural produce, by the MoFPI. The institute has Food Safety and Quality Testing Laboratories that are NABL accredited and thus is a much sought after institute for those who are aware of its existence. The courses offered by it, and the closing ranks as per JEE Main 2016 are given below.

Students at the Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology in one of their labs.

 

IICPT Thanjavur JEE Main Cut off 2017 for Round 1

CategoryJEE Main 2017 Cut off
General (UR)81
Other Backward Class (OBC)49
Scheduled Caste(SC)32
Scheduled Tribe (ST)27

Indian Institute of Carpet Technology

The Indian Institute of Carpet Technology popularly known as IICT, the only of its kind in Asia, has been set up by Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India to provide much-needed support to Textile, Carpet and allied Industries. The Institute started functioning from 2001, is located at Bhadohi, about 45km away from Varanasi, and 75km away from Allahabad. The campus is spread over 10 acres of land, with all the standards facilities for the students that are provided by most other colleges. It offers the Carpet and Textile Technology course, which saw an opening rank of 49052 and a closing rank of 53311 in last year’s JEE Main, in the 60 seats, that is offered.

IICT Bhadohi JEE Main Cut off 2017 for Round 1

Course

CategoriesAll India (Opening Rank)All India (Closing Rank)
B.Tech Carpet & Textile TechnologySC5315

6801

B.Tech Carpet & Textile Technology

ST36794367
B.Tech Carpet & Textile TechnologyOBC9498

11521

B.Tech Carpet & Textile Technology

General1861635814
B.Tech Carpet & Textile TechnologySC Person with Disability

B.Tech Carpet & Textile Technology

ST Person with Disability
B.Tech Carpet & Textile TechnologyOBC Person with Disability777

777

B.Tech Carpet & Textile Technology

General Person with Disability852

852

Students at the Indian Institute of Carpet Technology demonstrating one of their research projects.

Other Institutes

There are several other universities that offer admissions based on JEE Main rank, and the ones not mentioned above are given below. You should check them out and see whether the unique courses that they offer are of your liking, and visit their websites for additional details.

  1. Gurukul Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar (Uttarakhand)
  2. Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishawavidyalaya, Bilaspur
  3. Mizoram University, Aizwal
  4. National Institute of Foundry & Forge Technology, P.O. Hatia, Ranchi
  5. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra
  6. Tezpur University, NAPAAM, Tezpur, Assam
  7. Indian Institute of Engineering Science & Technology
  8. National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology
  9. Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology Longowal
  10. Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur

Leave your vote

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 4

Upvotes: 2

Upvotes percentage: 50.000000%

Downvotes: 2

Downvotes percentage: 50.000000%

Like what you read? Give author a thumbs up?

Bookmark this article to read later, drop a remark in comment section and share with your friends..

  • 0
  • 2
  • 2
Verify Yourself




Hey there!

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Close
of

    Processing files…

    Report an Error

    ×
    Page Title : JEE Main 2019: Participating CFTIs

    Please let us know, if you found any error on this page, We will rectify it as soon as possible

    GET UPTO 50% OFF!
    icon